Privacy and data protection

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us, ÖWI Handels-GmbH, Josef-Hafner-Strasse 4, A-2100 Korneuburg, Austria, Telephone: +43 (2262) 625 46, Facsimile: +43 (2262) 625 46 9, e-mail: info@oewi.at, ("ÖWI", "we", "us").
We therefore process the personal data you provide when using our website https://shop.oesterreichwein.at/ ("Website") on the basis of the provisions of the German Data Protection Act, in particular the German General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR"), the applicable German Data Protection Act ("DSG") and the German Telecommunications Act ("TKG").

We may need to update this privacy policy from time to time as we continue to develop our website. We therefore recommend that you check this page periodically to ensure that you have read the latest version.

1. What is personal data?

Personal data is information about persons concerned whose identity has been determined or at least can be determined. This includes your name, your e-mail address and your IP address.

2. Which personal data do we collect from you and for what purpose?

• Establishment of contact: If you contact us by e-mail, telephone, facsimile, post or via our contact form, your personal data (e-mail, name, title, company, telephone number, order number) and the content of your request will be stored by us for the purpose of processing it and in the event of follow-up questions (pre-contractual measures or legitimate interests or on the basis of your consent). Of course, we do not transmit your inquiry to third parties without your consent.

• Registration: When you create an account through this website, we collect, store and process your title, name, date of birth, e-mail address, company name, UID number, address, telephone number, mobile telephone number, facsimile number and password. The processing is carried out for the purpose of administering your online account.

• Orders through web shop: For the purpose of contract processing, we process not only the registration data but also your bank and credit card data as well as the selected goods. The data provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without these data we cannot conclude the contract with you. A data transfer to third parties does not take place, except for the transfer of the address to the shipping company commissioned by us to deliver the goods and to our tax consultant to fulfil our tax obligations.

 

3. Transfer to third parties

We transmit your personal data only to the extent necessary to external vicarious agents or service providers:

• to IT service providers and/or providers of data hosting or data processing or similar services;

• to any third parties who may be involved in fulfilling our obligations to you (such as parcel service providers when delivering your web shop order to you, payment service providers when processing payments in the web shop, banks for processing payments);

• to other external third parties to the extent necessary (e.g. auditors, insurance companies in the event of an insured event, legal representatives in the event of an incident, credit protection associations for credit assessment, etc.);

• to authorities and other public bodies to the extent required by law (e.g. tax authorities, etc.).

4. Cookies

Our online shop uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that enable the user to be recognised. No personal data, such as name or address, will be stored. Therefore, you cannot be personally identified by means of this information. We use cookies to adapt our offer for you and to analyse the use of this. For example, we use session cookies for the provision of our online shop, which are deleted when the browser is closed. If you still do not wish cookies to be set, you can also use our offers without them. Your browser can be set so that cookies are only created with your consent or are generally rejected.

Google Analytics

Our website uses functions of Google Analytics web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). This analysis tool uses cookies to aggregate standard logging information and visitor behaviour on our website. The information collected by Google Analytics about your use of this website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States and other countries outside the European Union. The following information is collected by Google Analytics: IP address in anonymous form, browser, device type, device model, country, service provider, screen resolution (on mobile device), time spent on the site, language, operating system, pages visited on the site. Google will use this information in particular to evaluate the use of the website by users in order to compile reports on website activities. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the IP addresses are anonymized. If you do not want our website to record your activities by means of Google Analytics, you can download and install an appropriate browser plugin at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout. The user data is stored indefinitely or until you request the deletion of your data. Google will then delete the data as soon as possible, in any case within 26 months.

 

5. Duration of storage

We only store your personal data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. For reasons of tax and corporate retention obligations applicable, however, we store your personal data provided in connection with orders for seven years after fulfilment of the contract as a rule. We store your personal data transmitted within the scope of enquiries for a period of six months after answering the enquiry in order to be able to react to any subsequent questions. However, if you have given us your consent to a longer storage period, we will retain your request data for two years.

 

6. Data security

We take appropriate technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from accidental or unauthorized destruction, alteration or loss, theft and unauthorized access, disclosure, reproduction, use, alteration or alteration. Therefore, state-of-the-art encryption procedures and access controls are used for the transmission and storage of personal data in order to protect them as best as possible from unauthorised access.

Protecting your payment information, such as credit card details, is our top priority. The entire payment process is therefore handled by a certified payment service provider, which has the best security systems and only forwards the result of the transactions to us. Detailed information about this company is available at http://www.wirecard.at. This procedure virtually excludes any misuse of your data.

The personal data transmitted by you will be treated confidentially. Therefore, we and our employees are obliged to maintain data secrecy and secrecy. Our vicarious agents and agents, who must have access to your personal data in order to perform their professional duties, will also be granted access and are subject to the same obligations to maintain data secrecy and confidentiality.

 

7. Your rights as a person affected

You have the right to free information, correction, blocking and deletion of your stored data at any time. Furthermore, you also have the right to restrict the processing of your data and the right to have the data provided by you published in a structured, common and machine-readable format.

Furthermore, you have the right to object to data processing if it is used for direct marketing purposes. If we process your data for legitimate purposes, you also have the right to object at any time if your particular situation gives rise to reasons for doing so.

You have the option of contacting a data protection supervisory authority with a complaint. The data protection supervisory authority responsible for us is: Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, A-1030 Vienna, Austria.

You can contact us in the matter as well as with complaints in written form to the e-mail address bestellung@oewi.at or telephone +43 ()2262 62546 or by post to ÖWI Handels- GmbH, Josef Hafner Strasse 4, 2100 Korneuburg.